Charter trustees: Difference between revisions
From FOIwiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
John Cross (talk | contribs) (Created page with ' See Charter Trustees, Wikipedia') |
John Cross (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
See Charter Trustees, Wikipedia | See Charter Trustees, Wikipedia | ||
==List== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Former municipal borough | |||
!Successor district | |||
!County in 1974 | |||
!Website | |||
!Created | |||
!Parished/abolished | |||
|- | |||
|City of [[Bath, Somerset|Bath]] | |||
|[[Bath and North East Somerset]] | |||
|[[Avon (county)|Avon]] | |||
|[http://www.thecityofbath.co.uk] | |||
|1996<ref name=ct1996>{{cite web |url=http://www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si1996/Uksi_19960263_en_1.htm |title=The Charter Trustees Regulations 1996 |accessdate=2009-02-28 |work= |publisher=Office of Public Sector Information |date=1996 }}</ref> | |||
|extant | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bexhill-on-Sea]] | |||
|[[Rother]] | |||
|[[East Sussex]] | |||
| | |||
|1974 | |||
|extant | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cleethorpes]] | |||
|[[North East Lincolnshire]] | |||
|Humberside | |||
| | |||
|1996<ref name=ct1996/> | |||
|extant | |||
|- | |||
|[[East Retford]] | |||
|[[Bassetlaw]] | |||
|Nottinghamshire | |||
| | |||
|1974 | |||
|extant | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grantham]] | |||
|[[South Kesteven]] | |||
|[[Lincolnshire]] | |||
| | |||
|1974 | |||
|extant | |||
|- | |||
|[[Great Grimsby]] | |||
|[[North East Lincolnshire]] | |||
|Humberside | |||
| | |||
|1996<ref name=ct1996/> | |||
|extant | |||
|- | |||
|[[High Wycombe]] | |||
|[[Wycombe]] | |||
|Buckinghamshire | |||
|[http://www.mayorofwycombe.co.uk/] | |||
|1974 | |||
|extant | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kidderminster]] | |||
|[[Wyre Forest (district)|Wyre Forest]] | |||
|[[Worcestershire]] | |||
| | |||
|1974 | |||
|extant | |||
|- | |||
|[[King's Lynn]] | |||
|[[King's Lynn and West Norfolk|West Norfolk district]] | |||
|[[Norfolk]] | |||
| | |||
|1974 | |||
|Abolished 1981, successor the Borough of King's Lynn and West Norfolk | |||
|- | |||
|City of [[Lichfield]] | |||
|[[Lichfield (district)|Lichfield district]] | |||
|Staffordshire | |||
|[http://www.lichfield.gov.uk/] | |||
|1974 | |||
|parished 1980 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lowestoft]] | |||
|[[Waveney]] | |||
|[[Suffolk]] | |||
| | |||
|1974 | |||
|extant | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lymington]] | |||
|[[New Forest (district)|New Forest district]] | |||
|Hampshire | |||
| | |||
|1974 | |||
|parished (as four parishes) 1979 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Maldon, Essex|Maldon]] | |||
|[[Maldon (district)|Maldon]] | |||
|Essex | |||
|[http://www.maldon.info/maldontc/] | |||
|1974 | |||
|parished ? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mansfield]] | |||
|[[Mansfield (district)|Mansfield district]] | |||
|Nottinghamshire | |||
| | |||
|1974 | |||
|extant | |||
|- | |||
|[[Margate]] | |||
|[[Thanet (district)|Thanet]] | |||
|Kent | |||
|[http://www.margate-kent.freeserve.co.uk/] | |||
|1974 | |||
|extant | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nelson, Lancashire|Nelson]] | |||
|[[Pendle|Pendle district]] | |||
|Lancashire | |||
| | |||
|1974 | |||
|Abolished 1976, successor the Borough of Pendle | |||
|- | |||
|[[Newark on Trent|Newark]] | |||
|[[Newark and Sherwood|Newark district]] | |||
|Nottinghamshire | |||
|[http://www.newark.gov.uk/] | |||
|1974 | |||
|parished 1976? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Newbury, Berkshire|Newbury]] | |||
|[[West Berkshire]] | |||
|[[Berkshire]] | |||
|[http://www.newbury.gov.uk/] | |||
|1974 | |||
|parished 1997 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Penzance]] | |||
|[[Penwith]] | |||
|[[Cornwall]] | |||
| | |||
|1974 | |||
|parished 1980 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Queenborough-in-Sheppey]] | |||
|[[Swale|Swale district]] | |||
|Kent | |||
| | |||
|1974 | |||
|parished 1976? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ramsgate]] | |||
|[[Thanet]] | |||
|Kent | |||
| | |||
|1974 | |||
|extant | |||
|- | |||
|[[Royal Leamington Spa]] | |||
|[[Warwick (district)|Warwick district]] | |||
|Warwickshire | |||
|[http://www.leamingtonspatowncouncil.gov.uk/] | |||
|1974 | |||
|parished 2002 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Royal Tunbridge Wells]] | |||
|[[Tunbridge Wells (borough)|Tunbridge Wells district]] | |||
|Kent | |||
| | |||
|1974 | |||
|Abolished 1974, successor the Borough of Tunbridge Wells | |||
|- | |||
|City of [[Salisbury, England|Salisbury]] (New Sarum) | |||
|[[Salisbury (district)|Salisbury district]] | |||
|Wiltshire | |||
| | |||
|1974 | |||
| Will be parished in June 2009 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Scunthorpe]] | |||
|[[North Lincolnshire]] | |||
|Humberside | |||
| | |||
|1996<ref name=ct1996/> | |||
|extant | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Worksop]] | |||
|[[Bassetlaw]] | |||
|Nottinghamshire | |||
| | |||
|1974 | |||
|extant | |||
|} |
Revision as of 18:09, 26 July 2009
See Charter Trustees, Wikipedia
List
Former municipal borough | Successor district | County in 1974 | Website | Created | Parished/abolished |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
City of Bath | Bath and North East Somerset | Avon | [1] | 1996<ref name=ct1996>Template:Cite web</ref> | extant |
Bexhill-on-Sea | Rother | East Sussex | 1974 | extant | |
Cleethorpes | North East Lincolnshire | Humberside | 1996<ref name=ct1996/> | extant | |
East Retford | Bassetlaw | Nottinghamshire | 1974 | extant | |
Grantham | South Kesteven | Lincolnshire | 1974 | extant | |
Great Grimsby | North East Lincolnshire | Humberside | 1996<ref name=ct1996/> | extant | |
High Wycombe | Wycombe | Buckinghamshire | [2] | 1974 | extant |
Kidderminster | Wyre Forest | Worcestershire | 1974 | extant | |
King's Lynn | West Norfolk district | Norfolk | 1974 | Abolished 1981, successor the Borough of King's Lynn and West Norfolk | |
City of Lichfield | Lichfield district | Staffordshire | [3] | 1974 | parished 1980 |
Lowestoft | Waveney | Suffolk | 1974 | extant | |
Lymington | New Forest district | Hampshire | 1974 | parished (as four parishes) 1979 | |
Maldon | Maldon | Essex | [4] | 1974 | parished ? |
Mansfield | Mansfield district | Nottinghamshire | 1974 | extant | |
Margate | Thanet | Kent | [5] | 1974 | extant |
Nelson | Pendle district | Lancashire | 1974 | Abolished 1976, successor the Borough of Pendle | |
Newark | Newark district | Nottinghamshire | [6] | 1974 | parished 1976? |
Newbury | West Berkshire | Berkshire | [7] | 1974 | parished 1997 |
Penzance | Penwith | Cornwall | 1974 | parished 1980 | |
Queenborough-in-Sheppey | Swale district | Kent | 1974 | parished 1976? | |
Ramsgate | Thanet | Kent | 1974 | extant | |
Royal Leamington Spa | Warwick district | Warwickshire | [8] | 1974 | parished 2002 |
Royal Tunbridge Wells | Tunbridge Wells district | Kent | 1974 | Abolished 1974, successor the Borough of Tunbridge Wells | |
City of Salisbury (New Sarum) | Salisbury district | Wiltshire | 1974 | Will be parished in June 2009 | |
Scunthorpe | North Lincolnshire | Humberside | 1996<ref name=ct1996/> | extant | |
Worksop | Bassetlaw | Nottinghamshire | 1974 | extant |